North United Methodist Church | 3808 N. Meridian St. Indianapolis, IN 46208

Calendar

All events are subject to change. Details on events can be found in the weekly general church newsletter and social media. You can subscribe to our newsletters through the “Get Connected” section under the “Communications” tab.

ONGOING

Use this email to send us prayer requests. If you prefer that your prayer requests be shared only with the pastoral staff, please indicate that in your email.

Sundays: In-person worship at both the 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. services. The 11 a.m. service is also livestreamed (see green box on home page).

UWF Fundraisers: Email Carol.

Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.: Bread and Bowl.

Wednesdays, 10 a.m.: Mid-North Shepherd’s Center, Fellowship Hall.

Fourth Tuesday of Each Month Except for June and July, 7 p.m.: Lydia Circle meets in the Club Room.

Fourth Thursday of Each Month Except for June and July, 12:30 p.m.: Miriam Circle meets in the library.

Thursdays, Sept. 8-June 6, 7 p.m.: Cathedral Singers rehearsal, Choir Room.

Sundays, Sept. 18-April 28, noon: Cathedral Ringers rehearsal, Room 004.

Sundays, Sept. 17-May 12, noon: Children’s choirs rehearsal; Joyful Noise (ages 3-5), Room 101; Carolers (K-second grade), Club Room, and Choristers (third grade and up), Choir Room.

JUNE

Monday, June 24: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, June 25:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Wednesday, June 26:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Mid-North Shepherd’s Center, 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.
  • Board of Directors meeting, 5:30 p.m., Conference Room.

Thursday, June 27:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Friday, June 28: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Saturday, June 29: Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Sunday, June 30:

  • Child care, 8:15- a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 102.
  • First worship service, 8:30 a.m., Sanctuary.
  • Elementary School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Rooms 101.
  • Middle School and High School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 008.
  • Sojourners Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 005.
  • Power and Light Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 202.
  • Sophia’s Class, 9:45 a.m., Conference Room.
  • Second worship service (also livestreamed), 11 a.m., Sanctuary.
  • Alternative worship for K-sixth graders, 11:20 a.m., Room 101.
  • Deadline to purchase July 14 Indianapolis Indians tickets. Here is the link.

JULY

 

Monday, July 1: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, July 2:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • MNSC Finance meeting, 11:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • MNSC Board of Directors meeting, 1 p.m., Club Room.
  • “Hearing and Doing: a Five-Week Study of the Book of James,” 6-7:30 p.m., Guggman Haus Brewing Co., 1701 Gent Ave. Session one of five.

Wednesday, July 3:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Mid-North Shepherd’s Center, 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.

Thursday, July 4: Church building is closed for Independence Day holiday. No Bread and Bowl.

Friday, July 5: Church building is closed for Independence Day holiday.

Saturday, July 6: Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Sunday, July 7:

  • Child care, 8:15- a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 102.
  • First worship service, with communion, 8:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Elementary School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Rooms 101.
  • Middle School and High School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 008.
  • Sojourners Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 005.
  • Power and Light Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 202.
  • Sophia’s Class, 9:45 a.m., Conference Room.
  • Summer Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m., Chapel.
  • Second worship service, with communion, (also livestreamed), 11 a.m., Sanctuary.
  • Elementary and Middle School Church Camp starts at Pine Creek Camp and runs through July 12.

Monday, July 8: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, July 9:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • “Hearing and Doing: a Five-Week Study of the Book of James,” 6-7:30 p.m., Guggman Haus Brewing Co., 1701 Gent Ave. Session two of five.

Wednesday, July 10:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Mid-North Shepherd’s Center, 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.

Thursday, July 11:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • North Church Farmers Market opening day, 4-6 p.m., Parking Lot.

Friday, July 12: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Saturday, July 13: Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Sunday, July 14:

  • Child care, 8:15- a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 102.
  • First worship service, 8:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Elementary School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Rooms 101.
  • Middle School and High School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 008.
  • Sojourners Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 005.
  • Power and Light Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 202.
  • Sophia’s Class, 9:45 a.m., Conference Room.
  • Summer Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m., Chapel.
  • Second worship service (also livestreamed), 11 a.m., Sanctuary.
  • Alternative worship for K-sixth graders, 11:20 a.m., Room 101.
  • For those who purchased tickets by June 30, Indianapolis Indians game, 1:35 p.m., Victory Field.

Monday, July 15: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, July 16:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • “Hearing and Doing: a Five-Week Study of the Book of James,” 6-7:30 p.m., Guggman Haus Brewing Co., 1701 Gent Ave. Session three of five.

Wednesday, July 17:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Mid-North Shepherd’s Center, 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.

Thursday, July 18:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • North Church Farmers Market, 4-6 p.m., Parking Lot.

Friday, July 19: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Saturday, July 20: Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Sunday, July 21:

  • Child care, 8:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 102.
  • First worship service, 8:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Elementary School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Rooms 101.
  • Middle School and High School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 008.
  • Sojourners Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 005.
  • Power and Light Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 202.
  • Sophia’s Class, 9:45 a.m., Conference Room.
  • Social Justice Java, 9:45 a.m., Gathering Center.
  • Summer Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m., Chapel.
  • Second worship service (also livestreamed), 11 a.m., Sanctuary.
  • Alternative worship for K-sixth graders, 11:20 a.m., Room 101.

Monday, July 22: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, July 23:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • “Hearing and Doing: a Five-Week Study of the Book of James,” 6-7:30 p.m., Guggman Haus Brewing Co., 1701 Gent Ave. Session four of five.

Wednesday, July 24:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Mid-North Shepherd’s Center, 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.

Thursday, July 25:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Friday, July 26: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Saturday, July 27: Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Sunday, July 28:

  • Child care, 8:15- a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 102.
  • First worship service, 8:30 a.m., Chapel. Backpack Blessings.
  • Elementary School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Rooms 101.
  • Middle School and High School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 008.
  • Sojourners Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 005.
  • Power and Light Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 202.
  • Sophia’s Class, 9:45 a.m., Conference Room.
  • Summer Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m., Chapel.
  • Second worship service (also livestreamed), 11 a.m., Sanctuary. Backpack Blessings.
  • Alternative worship for K-sixth graders, 11:20 a.m., Room 101.

Monday, July 29: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, July 30:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • “Hearing and Doing: a Five-Week Study of the Book of James,” 6-7:30 p.m., Guggman Haus Brewing Co., 1701 Gent Ave. Session five of five.

Wednesday, July 31:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Mid-North Shepherd’s Center, 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.

AUGUST

 

Thursday, Aug. 1:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • North Church Farmers Market, 4-6 p.m., Parking Lot.

Friday, Aug. 2: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Saturday, Aug. 3: Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Sunday, Aug. 4:

  • Child care, 8:15- a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 102.
  • First worship service (with communion), 8:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Elementary School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Rooms 101.
  • Middle School and High School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 008.
  • Sojourners Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 005.
  • Power and Light Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 202.
  • Sophia’s Class, 9:45 a.m., Conference Room.
  • Summer Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m., Chapel.
  • Second worship service (with communion; also livestreamed), 11 a.m., Sanctuary.

Monday, Aug. 5: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, Aug. 6:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Wednesday, Aug. 7:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Mid-North Shepherd’s Center, 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.

Thursday, Aug. 8:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Friday, Aug. 9: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Saturday, Aug. 10: Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Sunday, Aug. 11:

  • Child care, 8:15- a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 102.
  • First worship service, 8:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Elementary School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Rooms 101.
  • Middle School and High School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 008.
  • Sojourners Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 005.
  • Power and Light Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 202.
  • Sophia’s Class, 9:45 a.m., Conference Room.
  • Summer Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m., Chapel.
  • Second worship service (also livestreamed), 11 a.m., Sanctuary.
  • Alternative worship for K-sixth graders, 11:20 a.m., Room 101.

Monday, Aug. 12: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, Aug. 13:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Wednesday, Aug. 14:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Mid-North Shepherd’s Center, 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.

Thursday, Aug. 15:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • North Church Farmers Market, 4-6 p.m., Parking Lot.

Friday, Aug. 16: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Saturday, Aug. 17: Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Sunday, Aug. 18:

  • Child care, 8:15- a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 102.
  • First worship service, 8:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Elementary School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Rooms 101.
  • Middle School and High School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 008.
  • Sojourners Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 005.
  • Power and Light Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 202.
  • Sophia’s Class, 9:45 a.m., Conference Room.
  • Summer Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m., Chapel.
  • Second worship service (also livestreamed), 11 a.m., Sanctuary.
  • Alternative worship for K-sixth graders, 11:20 a.m., Room 101.

Monday, Aug. 19: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, Aug. 20:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Wednesday, Aug. 21:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Mid-North Shepherd’s Center, 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.

Thursday, Aug. 22:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Friday, Aug. 23: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Saturday, Aug. 24: Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Sunday, Aug. 25:

  • Child care, 8:15- a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 102.
  • First worship service, 8:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Elementary School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Rooms 101.
  • Middle School and High School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 008.
  • Sojourners Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 005.
  • Power and Light Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 202.
  • Sophia’s Class, 9:45 a.m., Conference Room.
  • Summer Choir rehearsal, 10:15 a.m., Chapel.
  • Second worship service (also livestreamed), 11 a.m., Sanctuary.
  • Alternative worship for K-sixth graders, 11:20 a.m., Room 101.

Monday, Aug. 26: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, Aug. 27:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Wednesday, Aug. 28:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Mid-North Shepherd’s Center, 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.

Thursday, Aug. 29:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Friday, Aug. 30: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Saturday, Aug. 31: Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.