North United Methodist Church | 3808 N. Meridian St. Indianapolis, IN 46208

Calendar

Note: Some of the slides above offer further info; just click on them! You can pause the slide show by clicking on the box in the top-right corner. You can manually back it up or advance it by using the arrows in the middle.

 

All events are subject to change. Details on events can be found in the weekly general church newsletter and social media. You can subscribe to our newsletters through the “Get Connected” section under the “Communications” tab.

ONGOING

Use this email to send us prayer requests. If you prefer that your prayer requests be shared only with the pastoral staff, please indicate that in your email. 

Sundays: In-person worship at both the 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. services. The 11 a.m. service is also livestreamed (see green box on home page). 

As of March 1, 2022, it is recommended that people who are not fully vaccinated or have health concerns wear a mask. — North UMC Board of Directors

UWF Fundraisers: Email Carol.

Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.: Bread and Bowl.

Thursday, Sept. 29, 4-6:30 p.m.: North Church Farmers Market. Sign up to volunteer here.

Tuesdays, 5:30 p.m.: Contemplative and Meditative Prayer, chapel.

Last Tuesday of the Month, fellowship at 6 p.m., service at 6:30 p.m.: Tuesday Nights Together, Gathering Center.

Wednesdays, 10 a.m.: Shepherd’s Center, Fellowship Hall.

Fourth Tuesday of Each Month Except for June and July, 7 p.m.: Lydia Circle meets.

Fourth Thursday of Each Month Except for June and July, 12:30 p.m.: Miriam Circle meets in the library.

Thursdays, Sept. 8-June 1, 7 p.m.: Cathedral Singers rehearsal, Choir Room.

Sundays, Sept. 18-June 4, noon: Cathedral Ringers rehearsal, Room 007.

Sundays, Sept. 18-April 30, noon: Joyful Noise rehearsal, Room 101.

Sundays, Sept. 18-May 10, noon: Caristers rehearsal, Room 004.

First and Fourth Sundays, 9:45 a.m.: Voices in Accord rehearsal, Chapel.

Most Wednesdays after Labor Day through Memorial Day: North’s Winds Brass Ensemble rehearsals, 7 p.m., Choir Room.

Free Health Checkups by Raphael Health Center, Sept. 20, Oct. 18, Nov. 15 and Dec. 20, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., conference room.

Building Use: Limited reopening for meetings in the building upon reservation with Jeff Linnan. Please download our “General Building Protocol document for more information. Staff members are generally in the building from 8:30 a.m. until 2:30 p.m. on weekdays except Fridays.

OCTOBER

Monday, Oct. 3:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Deadline to RSVP for the Saturday, Oct. 8 Creation Care Conference. Please email your name and number of free lunches needed to events@NorthChurchIndy.com.

Tuesday, Oct. 4:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Mid-North Shepherd’s Center finance committee meeting, 11:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Mid-North Shepherd’s Center board of directors meeting, 1 p.m., Club Room.
  • Contemplative and Meditative Prayer, 5:30 p.m., Chapel.

Wednesday, Oct. 5:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Shepherd’s Center, 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.
  • Umoja meeting, 4:30 p.m., Library.
  • Youth Council meeting, 5:30 p.m., Zoom.
  • Book study on John Philip Newell’s “Sacred Earth, Sacred Soul: Celtic Wisdom for Reawakening to What Our Souls Know and Healing the World,” 6-7:30 p.m., Conference Room. Session four of four. Sign up by emailing Pastor Sunil.
  • North’s Winds rehearsal, 7 p.m., Room 005.

Thursday, Oct. 6:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Cathedral Singers rehearsal, 7 p.m., Choir Room.

Friday, Oct. 7:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Deadline to sign up for Senior High Fall Retreat at Pine Creek Camp Oct. 14-16. Cost is $30/person; scholarships are available. For more info email Brandon Wallace.

Saturday, Oct. 8:

  • Hamilton Series Creation Care Conference and Luncheon. Dr. Timothy Eberhart of Garrett-Evangelical Theological Seminary will be the conference’s keynote speaker, 9 a.m.-11:50 a.m., with a free lunch in Fellowship Hall following the presentations. Please RSVP with your name and the number of lunches needed to events@NorthChurchIndy.com by Oct. 3.
  • Cathedral Singers rehearsal, 10 a.m., Choir Room.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Sunday, Oct. 9:

  • Hamilton Series Creation Care Sunday; premier of two new anthems by Justine Koontz and Mark Hayes at both the 8:30 and 11 a.m. worship services.
  • Trunk-or-Treat candy collection, gray bin, west entry.
  • United Women in Faith soup mix and Wick’s pie sales, all morning, west entry.
  • Child care, 8:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 102.
  • First worship service, 8:30 a.m., Sanctuary. Guest preacher: Dr. Timothy Eberhart of Garrett-Evangelical Theological Seminary.
  • United Women in Faith soup mix and Wick’s pie sales, all morning, west entry.
  • Toddler-Pre-K Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 102.
  • K-Second Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 104.
  • Third-Fifth Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 203.
  • Middle School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 207.
  • High School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 008.
  • Sojourners Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 005.
  • Power and Light Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 205.
  • “Exploring North” class 1, 9:45 a.m., Conference Room and Zoom.
  • Second worship service (also livestreamed), 11 a.m., Sanctuary. Guest preacher: Dr. Timothy Eberhart of Garrett-Evangelical Theological Seminary.
  • Alternative Worship, 11:20 a.m., Room 104.
  • Cathedral Ringers rehearsal, noon, Game Room West.
  • Joyful Noise rehearsal, noon, Room 101.
  • Special rehearsal, 1:30 p.m., Choir Room.
  • Youth Group, 4-6 p.m., Youth Room.
  • ELEVATION (third-fifth grade), 4-6 p.m., Room 203.
  • Blessing of the Animals, 5 p.m., Tarkington Park.
  • Fifth week of six weeks of band meetings begins.

Monday, Oct. 10:

  • Indigenous People’s Day; office open.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, Oct. 11:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Contemplative and Meditative Prayer, 5:30 p.m., Chapel.
  • SPRC meeting, 6 p.m., Conference Room.

Wednesday, Oct. 12:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Shepherd’s Center, 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.
  • Board of Trustees meeting, 5:30 p.m., Conference Room.
  • North’s Winds rehearsal, 7 p.m., Choir Room.

Thursday, Oct. 13:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Cathedral Singers rehearsal, 7 p.m., Choir Room.

Friday, Oct. 14:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Senior High Fall Retreat at Pine Creek Camp begins.
  • Deadline to sign up for Junior High Fall Retreat at Pine Creek Camp Oct. 21-23. Cost is $30/person; scholarships are available. For more info email Brandon Wallace.

Saturday, Oct. 15: Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Sunday, Oct. 16:

  • Child care, 8:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 102.
  • First worship service, 8:30 a.m., Sanctuary. “We Are Called” worship series. (North’s Winds)
  • United Women in Faith soup mix and Wick’s pie sales, all morning, west entry.
  • Trunk-or-Treat candy collection, gray bin, west entry.
  • Toddler-Pre-K Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 102.
  • K-Second Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 104.
  • Third-Fifth Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 203.
  • Middle School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 207.
  • High School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 008.
  • Sojourners Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 005.
  • Power and Light Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 205.
  • Exploring North” class 2, 9:45 a.m., Conference Room and Zoom.
  • Second worship service (also livestreamed), 11 a.m., Sanctuary. “We Are Called” worship series. (North’s Winds)
  • Alternative worship, 11:20 a.m., Room 104.
  • Cathedral Ringers rehearsal, noon, Room 007.
  • Joyful Noise rehearsal, noon, Room 101.
  • Caristers rehearsal, noon, Room 004.
  • Youth Group, 4-6 p.m., Youth Room.
  • Love Feast and Hymn Sing, 5 p.m., Chapel.
  • Sixth and final week of band meetings begins.
  • Senior High Fall Retreat to Pine Creek Camp ends.
  • Last day of the Umoja Partnership’s Food for Thought campaign. Details are here.

Monday, Oct. 17: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, Oct. 18:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Free Health Checkups by Raphael Health Center, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Conference Room.
  • Contemplative and Meditative Prayer, 5:30 p.m., Chapel.

Wednesday, Oct. 19:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Shepherd’s Center, 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.
  • Ministries Council spring planning; details TBA.

Thursday, Oct. 20:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Cathedral Singers rehearsal, 7 p.m., Choir Room.
  • Young Adult Game Night, 6:30-8 p.m., Youth Room.

Friday, Oct. 21:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Drive-In Movie Night, 7 p.m., parking lot. No RSVP necessary.
  • Junior High Fall Retreat at Pine Creek Camp begins.

Saturday, Oct. 22: Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Sunday, Oct. 23:

  • Trunk-or-Treat candy collection, gray bin, west entry.
  • Child care, 8:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 102.
  • First worship service, 8:30 a.m., Sanctuary. Final day of the “We Are Called” worship series.
  • United Women in Faith soup mix and Wick’s pie sales, all morning, west entry.
  • Toddler-Pre-K Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 102.
  • K-Second Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 104.
  • Third-Fifth Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 203.
  • Middle School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 207.
  • High School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 008.
  • Sojourners Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 005.
  • Power and Light Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 205.
  • “Exploring North” class 3, 9:45 a.m., Conference Room and Zoom.
  • Second worship service (also livestreamed), 11 a.m., Sanctuary. Final day of the “We Are Called” worship series.
  • Alternative Worship during 11 a.m. service, Room 104.
  • Cathedral Ringers rehearsal, noon, Room 007.
  • Joyful Noise rehearsal, noon, Room 101.
  • Caristers rehearsal, noon, Room 004.
  • Youth Group, 4-6 p.m., Youth Room.
  • ELEVATION (third-fifth grade), 4-6 p.m., Room 203.
  • Dessert and Discussion: The After Life, 4-6 p.m. with dinner at 5:30 p.m., lower level.
  • Green Team meeting, 5:30 p.m., location TBA.
  • Band meetings should be over, although people are welcome to continue them if the band desires.

Monday, Oct. 24: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, Oct. 25:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Contemplative and Meditative Prayer, 5:30 p.m., Chapel.
  • Tuesday Nights Together, fellowship at 6 p.m., service at 6:30 p.m., Gathering Center.
  • Women of Lydia meeting, 7 p.m., Library.

Wednesday, Oct. 26:

  • Last day to order Wick’s pies from United Women in Faith for pick up Nov. 20; for more info email Carol Tiller.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Shepherd’s Center, 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.
  • Bible Study: “The Strangely Relevant Message of Jeremiah and Lamentations,” 6:30-8 p.m., room TBA and Zoom.
  • North’s Winds rehearsal, 7 p.m., Choir Room.

Thursday, Oct. 27:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Miriam Circle meeting, 12:30 p.m., Library.
  • Cathedral Singers rehearsal, 7 p.m., Choir Room.

Friday, Oct. 28: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Saturday, Oct. 29: Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Sunday, Oct. 30:

  • Stewardship Sunday.
  • Trunk-or-Treat candy collection, gray bin, west entry.
  • Child care, 8:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 102.
  • First worship service, 8:30 a.m., Sanctuary
  • Toddler-Pre-K Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 102.
  • K-Second Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 104.
  • Third-Fifth Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 203.
  • Middle School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 207.
  • High School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 008.
  • Sojourners Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 005.
  • Power and Light Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 205.
  • Voices in Accord rehearsal, 9:45 a.m., Chapel.
  • Second worship service (also livestreamed), 11 a.m., Sanctuary.
  • Alternative Worship during 11 a.m. service, Room 104.
  • Cathedral Ringers rehearsal, noon, Room 007.
  • Joyful Noise rehearsal, noon, Room 101.
  • Caristers rehearsal, noon, Room 004.
  • Youth Fall Festival, 4-6 p.m., Youth Room.
  • Trunk or Treat, 4-6 p.m., parking lot.

Monday, Oct. 31: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

NOVEMBER

Tuesday, Nov. 1:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Contemplative and Meditative Prayer, 5:30 p.m., Chapel.

Wednesday, Nov. 2:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Shepherd’s Center, 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.
  • Bible Study: “The Strangely Relevant Message of Jeremiah and Lamentations,” 6:30-8 p.m., room TBA and Zoom.
  • North’s Winds rehearsal, 7 p.m., Choir Room.
  • Deadline to RSVP to Amy for Nov. 11 Game Night and Thanksgiving Feast.

Thursday, Nov. 3:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Cathedral Singers rehearsal, 7 p.m., Choir Room.

Friday, Nov. 4: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Saturday, Nov. 5:

  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Reminder to set your clocks back one hour because daylight savings time ends at 2 a.m. tomorrow.

Sunday, Nov. 6:

  • All Saints Sunday.
  • Daylight savings time ends, 2 a.m.
  • Child care, 8:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 102.
  • First worship service (with communion), 8:30 a.m., Sanctuary
  • Toddler-Pre-K Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 102.
  • K-Second Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 104.
  • Third-Fifth Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 203.
  • Middle School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 207.
  • High School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 008.
  • Sojourners Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 005.
  • Power and Light Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 205.
  • Voices in Accord rehearsal, 9:45 a.m., Chapel.
  • Second worship service (with communion; also livestreamed),11 a.m., Sanctuary.
  • Cathedral Ringers rehearsal, noon, Room 007.
  • Joyful Noise rehearsal, noon, Room 101.
  • Caristers rehearsal, noon, Room 004.
  • Youth Group Sunday Fun Day, off site.

Monday, Nov. 7: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, Nov. 8:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Contemplative and Meditative Prayer, 5:30 p.m., Chapel.

Wednesday, Nov. 9:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Shepherd’s Center, 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.
  • Bible Study: “The Strangely Relevant Message of Jeremiah and Lamentations,” 6:30-8 p.m., room TBA and Zoom.

Thursday, Nov. 10:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Cathedral Singers rehearsal, 7 p.m., Choir Room.

Friday, Nov. 11:

  • Veteran Day.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Thanksgiving Feast and Game Night, 5-8 p.m., Club Room and Game Room. Please bring a side dish or dessert to share. Please RSVP by Nov. 2 to Amy.

Saturday, Nov. 12: Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Sunday, Nov. 13:

  • Health and Healing Sunday.
  • Child care, 8:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 102.
  • First worship service, 8:30 a.m., Sanctuary
  • Toddler-Pre-K Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 102.
  • K-Second Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 104.
  • Third-Fifth Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 203.
  • Middle School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 207.
  • High School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 008.
  • Sojourners Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 005.
  • Power and Light Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 205.
  • Second worship service (also livestreamed), 11 a.m., Sanctuary.
  • Alternative Worship during 11 a.m. service, Room 104.
  • Cathedral Ringers rehearsal, noon, Room 007.
  • Joyful Noise rehearsal, noon, Room 101.
  • Caristers rehearsal, noon, Room 004.
  • Youth Group, 4-6 p.m., Youth Room.
  • ELEVATION (third-fifth grade), 4-6 p.m., Room 203.
  • Trans Awareness Week, 4-6 p.m. with dinner at 5:30 p.m., lower level.
  • Umoja Partnership Interfaith Thanksgiving Dinner, 5 p.m., Al Huda Foundation, 12201 Lantern Rd., Fishers. Our own Mark Gilgallon will be the master of ceremonies.

Monday, Nov. 14: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, Nov. 15:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Free Health Checkups by Raphael Health Center, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Conference Room.
  • Contemplative and Meditative Prayer, 5:30 p.m., Chapel.
  • Women of Lydia meeting, 7 p.m., Library.

Wednesday, Nov. 16:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Shepherd’s Center, 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.
  • Bible Study: “The Strangely Relevant Message of Jeremiah and Lamentations,” 6:30-8 p.m., room TBA and Zoom.
  • North’s Winds rehearsal, 7 p.m., Choir Room.

Thursday, Nov. 17:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Cathedral Singers rehearsal, 7 p.m., Choir Room.

Friday, Nov. 18:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Young Adult Game Night, 6:30-8 p.m., Youth Room.

Saturday, Nov. 19: Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Sunday, Nov. 20:

  • Child care, 8:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 102.
  • First worship service, 8:30 a.m., Sanctuary.
  • If you ordered Wick’s pies from the United Women in Faith circles, please pick them up at church this morning; see representatives in west entry.
  • Toddler-Pre-K Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 102.
  • K-Second Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 104.
  • Third-Fifth Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 203.
  • Middle School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 207.
  • High School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 008.
  • Sojourners Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 005.
  • Power and Light Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 205.
  • Second worship service (also livestreamed), 11 a.m., Sanctuary.
  • Alternative Worship during 11 a.m. service, Room 104.
  • Cathedral Ringers rehearsal, noon, Room 007.
  • Joyful Noise rehearsal, noon, Room 101.
  • Caristers rehearsal, noon, Room 004.
  • Youth Group, 4-6 p.m., Youth Room.

Monday, Nov. 21: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, Nov. 22:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Contemplative and Meditative Prayer, 5:30 p.m., Chapel.

Wednesday, Nov. 23:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Shepherd’s Center, 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.
  • Note: No Bible study tonight.
  • Thanksgiving Eve service featuring the Indianapolis Children’s Choir, 7 p.m., Sanctuary. The offering will go to the Mid-North Food Pantry.
  • North’s Winds rehearsal, 7 p.m., Choir Room.

Thursday, Nov. 24: Thanksgiving Day; building closed.

Friday, Nov. 25: Building closed for Thanksgiving holiday.

Saturday, Nov. 26: Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Sunday, Nov. 27:

  • First Sunday of Advent.
  • Child care, 8:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 102.
  • First worship service, 8:30 a.m., Sanctuary. (North’s Winds)
  • Toddler-Pre-K Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 102.
  • K-Second Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 104.
  • Third-Fifth Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 203.
  • Middle School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 207.
  • High School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 008.
  • Sojourners Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 005.
  • Power and Light Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 205.
  • Voices in Accord rehearsal, 9:45 a.m., Chapel.
  • Second worship service (also livestreamed), 11 a.m., Sanctuary. (North’s Winds)
  • Alternative Worship during 11 a.m. service, Room 104.
  • Cathedral Ringers rehearsal, noon, Room 007.
  • Joyful Noise rehearsal, noon, Room 101.
  • Caristers rehearsal, noon, Room 004.
  • Youth Group, 4-6 p.m., Youth Room.
  • ELEVATION (third-fifth grade), 4-6 p.m., Room 203.
  • Advent Traditions, 4-6 p.m. with dinner at 5:30 p.m., lower level.
  • Green Team meeting, 5:30 p.m., location TBA.

Monday, Nov. 28: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, Nov. 29:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Contemplative and Meditative Prayer, 5:30 p.m., Chapel.
  • Tuesday Nights Together, fellowship at 6 p.m., service at 6:30 p.m., Gathering Center.

Wednesday, Nov. 30:

  • Morning prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Shepherd’s Center, 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.
  • Bible Study: “The Strangely Relevant Message of Jeremiah and Lamentations,” 6:30-8 p.m., room TBA and Zoom.
  • Deadline to sign up for the Dec. 4 Advent Festival. Please use the connect card in the bulletin or email events@northchurchindy.com.

DECEMBER

Thursday, Dec. 1:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Cathedral Singers rehearsal, 7 p.m., Choir Room.

Friday, Dec. 2: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Saturday, Dec. 3: Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Sunday, Dec. 4:

  • Second Sunday of Advent.
  • Child care, 8:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 102.
  • First worship service (with communion), 8:30 a.m., Sanctuary
  • Toddler-Pre-K Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 102.
  • K-Second Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 104.
  • Third-Fifth Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 203.
  • Middle School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 207.
  • High School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 008.
  • Sojourners Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 005.
  • Power and Light Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 205.
  • Voices in Accord rehearsal, 9:45 a.m., Chapel.
  • Second worship service (with communion; also livestreamed), 11 a.m., Sanctuary.
  • Cathedral Ringers rehearsal, noon, Room 007.
  • Joyful Noise rehearsal, noon, Room 101.
  • Caristers rehearsal, noon, Room 004.
  • Advent Festival, 5:30-7:30 p.m., Fellowship Hall. Please sign up through the connect card or by emailing events@northchurchindy.com by Nov. 30. (North’s Winds).
  • Deadline to RSVP to Amy for Dec. 10 Parents’ Night Out.

Monday, Dec. 5: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, Dec. 6:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Contemplative and Meditative Prayer, 5:30 p.m., Chapel.

Wednesday, Dec. 7:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Shepherd’s Center, 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.
  • Bible Study: “The Strangely Relevant Message of Jeremiah and Lamentations,” 6:30-8 p.m., room TBA and Zoom.

Thursday, Dec. 8:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Cathedral Singers rehearsal, 7 p.m., Choir Room.

Friday, Dec. 9: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Saturday, Dec. 10:

  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Jubilee Christmas; details to come, Fellowship Hall.
  • Parents’ Night Out, 4-8 p.m., Education Wing. $5/child; $15 cap/household; funds available if needed. Dinner will be provided. Please RSVP to Amy by Dec. 4.

Sunday, Dec. 11:

  • Third Sunday of Advent.
  • Child care, 8:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 102.
  • First worship service, 8:30 a.m., Sanctuary
  • Toddler-Pre-K Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 102.
  • K-Second Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 104.
  • Third-Fifth Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 203.
  • Middle School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 207.
  • High School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 008.
  • Sojourners Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 005.
  • Power and Light Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 205.
  • North’s Winds will play Advent music between the services, East Gathering Place.
  • Second worship service (also livestreamed), 11 a.m., Sanctuary.
  • Alternative Worship during 11 a.m. service, Room 104.
  • Cathedral Ringers rehearsal, noon, Room 007.
  • Joyful Noise rehearsal, noon, Room 101.
  • Caristers rehearsal, noon, Room 004.
  • ELEVATION (third-fifth grade), 4-6 p.m., Room 203.
  • Youth Group Progressive Dinner, times and locations TBA.

Monday, Dec. 12: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, Dec. 13:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Contemplative and Meditative Prayer, 5:30 p.m., Chapel.

Wednesday, Dec. 14:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Shepherd’s Center, 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.
  • Bible Study 7, 6:30-8 p.m., location TBA.
  • Young Adults Christmas Party, 6:30-8 p.m., Youth Room.

Thursday, Dec. 15:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Cathedral Singers rehearsal, 7 p.m., Choir Room.

Friday, Dec. 16: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Saturday, Dec. 17: Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Sunday, Dec. 18:

  • Fourth Sunday of Advent.
  • Child care, 8:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 102.
  • First worship service, 8:30 a.m., Sanctuary.
  • Toddler-Pre-K Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 102.
  • K-Second Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 104.
  • Third-Fifth Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 203.
  • Middle School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 207.
  • High School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 008.
  • Sojourners Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 005.
  • Power and Light Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 205.
  • Second worship service (also livestreamed), 11 a.m., Sanctuary.
  • Alternative Worship during 11 a.m. service, Room 104.
  • Cathedral Ringers rehearsal, noon, Room 007.
  • Joyful Noise rehearsal, noon, Room 101.
  • Caristers rehearsal, noon, Room 004.
  • Youth Group, 4-6 p.m., Youth Room.
  • Longest Night service, 5 p.m., Chapel. (Livesteamed)

Monday, Dec. 19: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, Dec. 20:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Free Health Checkups by Raphael Health Center, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Conference Room.
  • Contemplative and Meditative Prayer, 5:30 p.m., Chapel.
  • Women of Lydia pitch-in dinner at Sue Childers’ home, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 21:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Shepherd’s Center, 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.

Thursday, Dec. 22:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Miriam circle meeting, 12:30 p.m., Library.
  • Cathedral Singers rehearsal, 7 p.m., Choir Room.

Friday, Dec. 23: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Saturday, Dec. 24:

  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Christmas Eve children and family service, 5 p.m.
  • Christmas Eve service with communion and special music by the Rossi Clarinet Consort and Voices in Accord, 7:30 p.m.
  • Christmas Eve service of lessons and carols, 11 p.m. (Prelude music begins at 10:30 p.m.)

Sunday, Dec. 25:

  • Christmas Day.
  • Note: No 8:30 a.m. service.
  • Worship service, 11 a.m. (livestreamed).

Monday, Dec. 26: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, Dec. 27:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Contemplative and Meditative Prayer, 5:30 p.m., Chapel.
  • Note: No TNT.
  • Lydia Circle meeting, 7 p.m., location TBA.

Wednesday, Dec. 28:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Shepherd’s Center, 10 a.m., Fellowship Hall.
  • Women of Lydia meeting, 7 p.m., Club Room.

Thursday, Dec. 29:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Cathedral Singers rehearsal, 7 p.m., Choir Room.

Friday, Dec. 30: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Saturday, Dec. 31: Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

JANUARY

Sunday, Jan. 1:

  • No 8:30 a.m. service.
  • One combined service at 11 a.m., with communion.

Monday, Jan. 2: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, Jan. 3:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Contemplative and Meditative Prayer, 5:30 p.m., Chapel.

Wednesday, Jan. 4:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Thursday, Jan. 5:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Cathedral Singers rehearsal, 7 p.m., Choir Room.

Friday, Jan. 6: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Saturday, Jan. 7: Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Sunday, Jan. 8:

  • Child care, 8:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 102.
  • First worship service, 8:30 a.m., Sanctuary.
  • Toddler-Pre-K Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 102.
  • K-Second Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 104.
  • Third-Fifth Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 203.
  • Middle School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 207.
  • High School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 008.
  • Sojourners Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 005.
  • Power and Light Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 205.
  • Voices in Accord rehearsal, 9:45 a.m., Chapel.
  • Second worship service (also livestreamed), 11 a.m., Sanctuary.
  • Alternative Worship during 11 a.m. service, Room 104.
  • Cathedral Ringers rehearsal, noon, Room 007.
  • Joyful Noise rehearsal, noon, Room 101.
  • Caristers rehearsal, noon, Room 004.
  • ELEVATION (third-fifth grade), 4-6 p.m., Room 203.
  • Youth Group, 4-6 p.m., Youth Room.

Monday, Jan. 9: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, Jan. 10:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Contemplative and Meditative Prayer, 5:30 p.m., Chapel.

Wednesday, Jan. 11:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Thursday, Jan. 12:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Friday, Jan. 13:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Saturday, Jan. 14: Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Sunday, Jan. 15:

  • Child care, 8:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 102.
  • First worship service, 8:30 a.m., Sanctuary.
  • Toddler-Pre-K Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 102.
  • K-Second Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 104.
  • Third-Fifth Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 203.
  • Middle School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 207.
  • High School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 008.
  • Sojourners Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 005.
  • Power and Light Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 205.
  • Second worship service (also livestreamed), 11 a.m., Sanctuary.
  • Alternative Worship during 11 a.m. service, Room 104.
  • Cathedral Ringers rehearsal, noon, Room 007.
  • Joyful Noise rehearsal, noon, Room 101.
  • Caristers rehearsal, noon, Room 004.
  • Youth Group, 4-6 p.m., Youth Room.

Monday, Jan. 16: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, Jan. 17:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Contemplative and Meditative Prayer, 5:30 p.m., Chapel.

Wednesday, Jan. 18:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • North’s Winds rehearsal, 7 p.m., Choir Room.

Thursday, Jan. 19:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Friday, Jan. 20: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Saturday, Jan. 21: Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Sunday, Jan. 22:

  • Child care, 8:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 102.
  • First worship service, 8:30 a.m., Sanctuary.
  • Toddler-Pre-K Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 102.
  • K-Second Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 104.
  • Third-Fifth Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 203.
  • Middle School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 207.
  • High School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 008.
  • Sojourners Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 005.
  • Power and Light Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 205.
  • Second worship service (also livestreamed), 11 a.m., Sanctuary.
  • Alternative Worship during 11 a.m. service, Room 104.
  • Cathedral Ringers rehearsal, noon, Room 007.
  • Joyful Noise rehearsal, noon, Room 101.
  • Caristers rehearsal, noon, Room 004.
  • ELEVATION (third-fifth grade), 4-6 p.m., Room 203.
  • Youth Group, 4-6 p.m., Youth Room.
  • Green Team meeting, 5:30 p.m., location TBA.

Monday, Jan. 23: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, Jan. 24:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Contemplative and Meditative Prayer, 5:30 p.m., Chapel.

Wednesday, Jan. 25:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • North’s Winds rehearsal, 7 p.m., Choir Room.
  • Women of Lydia meeting, 7 p.m., Club Room.

Thursday, Jan. 26:

  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Miriam Circle meeting, 12:30 p.m., Library.

Friday, Jan. 27: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Saturday, Jan. 28: Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.

Sunday, Jan. 29:

  • Child care, 8:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m., Room 102.
  • First worship service, 8:30 a.m., Sanctuary.
  • Toddler-Pre-K Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 102.
  • K-Second Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 104.
  • Third-Fifth Grade Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 203.
  • Middle School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 207.
  • High School Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., Room 008.
  • Sojourners Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 005.
  • Power and Light Sunday school class, 9:45 a.m., Room 205.
  • Voices in Accord rehearsal, 9:45 a.m., Chapel.
  • Second worship service (also livestreamed), 11 a.m., Sanctuary.
  • Alternative Worship during 11 a.m. service, Room 104.
  • Cathedral Ringers rehearsal, noon, Room 007.
  • Joyful Noise rehearsal, noon, Room 101.
  • Caristers rehearsal, noon, Room 004.
  • Youth Group, 4-6 p.m., Youth Room.

Monday, Jan. 30: Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.

Tuesday, Jan. 31:

  • Twelve-Step group, 7:30 a.m., Club Room.
  • Morning Prayers, 9:30 a.m., Chapel.
  • Bread and Bowl, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., Community Room.
  • Contemplative and Meditative Prayer, 5:30 p.m., Chapel.
  • No TNT.